Wigan Pool League

Written by Pedro | 10 November 2014

Team KO First Round Results:

Triangle SC 'A' beat Springfield 'B'
Goose Green beat Bird Ith Hand
Triangle SC 'Z' beat Douglas Bank 'B'
Triangle SC 'B' beat Railway
Black Bull beat Ben Johnson
Hare & Hounds beat Silverwell
Fox & Goose beat Springfield 'A'
Triangle SC 'C'  beat St Judes SC
Newtown WMC beat Caledonian
St Thomas's beat Crispin 'A'
Walmsleys beat Douglas Bank 'A'
Earl of Balcarres beat Royal Oak
Hingemakers Arms beat Honeysuckle
Kirkless Hall beat Prince of Wales
Brickmakers 'A' beat Tippings

Whelley LC have a bye to the next round after Oak Tree dropped out of the league

Last Updated on Friday, 21 November 2014 15:17
 

Written by Pedro | 10 November 2014

Pairs Prelim Draw (Weds 26th November):

A Cooper & B Cooper (Springfield 'A') v M Pennington & T Flemming (Triangle SC 'A') @ Springfield
D Brogan & C Fryer (Douglas Bank 'A') v J Demings & D Kearns (St Thomas's) @ Douglas Bank
Dan Parkinson & S Connolly (Railway) v M Halliwell & S Hemsley (Triangle SC 'B') @ Railway
M Goodwin & I Gordon (Triangle SC 'C') v A Hitchen & N Kennaugh (Caledonian) @ Triangle C
S Frost & L Poole (Douglas Bank 'A') v I Sinclair & N Bithell (Fox & Goose) @ Fox & Goose
P Clinton & A Clinton (St Judes SC) v B Quinton & C Gregson (Goose Green) @ St Judes
R Canning & J Thorn (Goose Green) v S Williams & J Ysart (Goose Green) @ Goose Green
M Brown & A Sharrett (St Thomas's) v H Owens & T Owens (Douglas Bank 'A') @ St Thomas's
H Harrison & J Greenall (Brickmakers 'A') v J Dawber & R Jones (Railway) @ Brickmakers
K Moss & R Steele (Honeysuckle) v N Shaw & C Roughley (Triangle SC 'B') @ Honeysuckle
M Binder & J Cross (St Judes SC) v S Millea & S Bennett (Silverwell) @ Silverwell
A Jones & I Elsden (Crispin 'A') v C Goodwin & D Winnard (Triangle SC 'C') @ Crispin


The following pairs have a bye to the Last 64:

C Charnley & D Melling (Black Bull)
M Bullock & L Bridge (Black Bull)
D Belshaw & G Seal (Brickmakers 'A')
I Belshaw & A Rutter (Brickmakers 'A')
D Flaherty & G Moreton (Caledonian)
L Roberts & G Robinson (Caledonian)
P Prescott & S Parry (Caledonian)
S Prescott & D D'Souza (Caledonian)
C Fairhurst & J Clossick (Crispin 'A')
T Caddick & D Moreton (Crispin 'A')
D Burnside & C Hurley (Douglas Bank 'B')
A Shallicker & R Knight (Fox & Goose)
B Walsh & I Parkes (Fox & Goose)
S Dean & A Flemming (Fox & Goose)
D Watson & L Sullivan (Goose Green)
T Higham & R Marshall (Goose Green)
A McCreery & K Gore (Hare & Hounds)
D Phillips & C Coleman (Hare & Hounds)
C Lee & S O'Neill (Hingemakers Arms)
P Leonard & C Hatton (Hingemakers Arms)
B Halford & P Lucas (Honeysuckle)
C Isaacs & A Daly (Honeysuckle)
I Waite & M Cowley (Honeysuckle)
A Bibby & C Ronan (Kirkless Hall)
A Smitham & M Brockley (Kirkless Hall)
S Barlow & I Blair (Railway)
R Wells & S Long (Royal Oak)
B Hunter & B Howarth (Silverwell)
B Melling & S Kelly (Springfield 'A')
C McDoughner & N Kelly (Springfield 'A')
M Case & D Brown (Springfield 'A')
D Binder & A Hewitt (St Judes SC)
D Finch & D Kuzio (St Judes SC)
J Dainty & D Mahoney (St Thomas's)
W Dutson & A Mahoney (St Thomas's)
G Hill & A Richardson (Triangle SC 'A')
J Atherton & D Bellas (Triangle SC 'A')
L Jones & M Singleton (Triangle SC 'A')
S Witkiewicz & R Harwood (Triangle SC 'A')
C Moody & S Else (Triangle SC 'B')
D Dooley & G Hulse (Triangle SC 'B')
P Kinsley & T Wood (Triangle SC 'B')
C Ryan & T Burke (Triangle SC 'C')
D Gauchwin & A Chorley (Triangle SC 'C')
M Lawrenson & G Gaskell (Triangle SC 'C')
G Cahir & C Bromley (Triangle SC 'Z')
G Harrison & D Stock (Triangle SC 'Z')
G Royds & S Dawber (Triangle SC 'Z')
L Briscoe & I Davenport (Triangle SC 'Z')
L Gollop & W Dutton (Triangle SC 'Z')
M Braddock & B Braddock (Walmsleys)
M Heap & N Topping (Walmsleys)

Last Updated on Tuesday, 18 November 2014 13:06

Written by Pedro | 10 November 2014

3 Man Team Prelim Results:

Brickmakers AB (I Belshaw, J Greenall, H Harrison & A Rutter) beat Fox & Goose B (A Shallicker, R Knight, N Bithell & I Sinclair)
St Thomas's A (M Brown, J Demings, D Kearns & A Sharrett) w/o Triangle CC (Z Harvey, D Gauchwin & A Chorley)
Caledonian A (D D'Souza, S Prescott, P Prescott & D Flaherty) beat Silverwell (B Hunter, C Lowson & B Howarth)
Triangle ZA (C Bromley, W Dutton & G Royds) beat St Thomas's B (W Dutson, A Mahoney, J Dainty & D Mahoney)
Railway A (D Parkinson, A Parkinson, S Connolly & Dan Parkinson) beat Walmsleys (M Braddock, B Braddock & C Bishop)
Crispin B (T Caddick, D Moreton & C Fairhurst) beat Honeysuckle A (B Halford, P Lucas & I Ball)
Black Bull B (C Charnley, D Melling, L Bridge & B Cooke) w/o Douglas Bank B (D Burnside, C Hurley, D Rushton & R Evans)
Triangle BC (N Shaw, C Roughley, P Hunt & T Wood) beat Triangle ZB (G Harrison, L Gollop & D Stock)
Triangle BB (D Dooley, G Hulse, S Hemsley & P Kinsley) beat Douglas Bank AB (T Owens, L Poole & S Frost)
Caledonian B (G Moreton, L Roberts, G Robinson & S Parry) beat Triangle CA (M Goodwin, C Goodwin & C Ryan)

3 Man Team Prelim Draw:

Douglas Bank AA (H Spencer, D Brogan & C Fryer) v Triangle BA (C Moody, S Else & M Halliwell) @ Douglas Bank
Honeysuckle B (C Isaacs, M Cowley, A Daly & I Waite) v Brickmakers AA (D Belshaw, G Seal & D Jones) @ Honeysuckle

 

The following teams have a bye to the Last 32:

Black Bull A (A Astley, K Snape, R McDermott & D Kenyon)
Crispin A (J Clossick, I Elsden & A Jones)
Fox & Goose A (A Flemming, I Parkes, B Walsh & S Dean)
Goose Green A (R Canning, J Thorn, D Watson & L Sullivan)
Goose Green B (S Williams, J Ysart & R Marshall)
Goose Green C (T Higham, C Gregson, B Quinton & P Monks)
Hare & Hounds (C Coleman, D Phillips & A McCreery)
Hingemakers A (C Lee, S O'Neill, K Baron & C Ensor)
Hingemakers B (I Cross, C Hatton & P Leonard)
Kirkless Hall A (A Bibby, C Ronan, M Hodgkinson & N Greenhalgh)
Kirkless Hall B (A Smitham, M Brockley, S Groves & R Tabern)
Railway B (S Barlow, I Blair, J Dawber & R Jones)
Springfield AA (B Melling, S Kelly, L Sollers & B Cooper)
Springfield AB (M Case, D Brown, N Kelly & S Abbott)
St Judes A (D Binder, A Hewitt, P Clinton & D Kuzio)
St Judes B (J Cross, M Binder, D Finch & B Taylor)
Triangle AA (L Jones, A Richardson, D Bellas & M Pennington)
Triangle AB (S Witkiewicz, R Harwood, G Hill & M Singleton)
Triangle CB (M Lawrenson, I Gordon & P Monks)
Triangle ZC (L Briscoe, I Davenport, S Dawber & G Cahir)

Last Updated on Thursday, 20 November 2014 13:03

Written by Pedro | 13 October 2014

Individuals First Round Results:

All matches will be best of 7, 8.30pm start. Any player cancelling for the date given will concede home advantage to their opponent if they wish to take it for the rearranged match.

It is the responsibility of the winning player to text the result of the match to 07974 224616.

S Witkiewicz (Triangle SC 'A') beat C Lee (Hingemakers Arms)
N Bithell (Fox & Goose) beat T Adamson (Silverwell)
C Roughley (Triangle SC 'B') beat C Bishop (Walmsleys)
R Canning (Goose Green) beat M Cowley (Honeysuckle)
C Goodwin (Triangle SC 'C') beat S Miller (Silverwell)
L Bridge (Black Bull) beat D Watson (Goose Green)
N Shaw (Triangle SC 'B') beat S Hemsley (Triangle SC 'B')
M Halliwell (Triangle SC 'B') beat S Long (Royal Oak)
M Brockley (Kirkless Hall) beat B Hunter (Silverwell)
I Davenport (Triangle SC 'Z') beat D Brogan (Douglas Bank 'A')
M Hodgkinson (Kirkless Hall) beat A McCreery (Hare & Hounds)
C Hatton (Hingemakers Arms) beat M Binder (St Judes SC)
G Royds (Triangle SC 'Z') beat B Halford (Honeysuckle)
M Pennington (Triangle SC 'A') beat D Flaherty (Caledonian)
Z Harvey (Triangle SC 'C') beat D Melling (Black Bull)
C Bromley (Triangle SC 'Z') beat I Sinclair (Fox & Goose)
G Harrison (Triangle SC 'Z') beat D Kenyon (Black Bull)
P Monks (Triangle SC 'C') beat R Harwood (Triangle SC 'A')
J Ysart (Goose Green) beat C Coleman (Hare & Hounds)
Dan Parkinson (Railway) beat S Barlow (Railway)
S Parry (Caledonian) w/o D Winnard (Triangle SC 'C')
J Dawber (Railway) beat D Phillips (Hare & Hounds)
G Robinson (Caledonian) beat N Topping (Walmsleys)
R Wells (Royal Oak) beat C Ronan (Kirkless Hall)
M Bullock (Black Bull) beat R Knight (Fox & Goose)
T Owens (Douglas Bank 'A') beat G Cahir (Triangle SC 'Z')
S Prescott (Caledonian) w/o I Gordon (Triangle SC 'C')
C Moody (Triangle SC 'B') beat S Dean (Fox & Goose)
H Harrison (Brickmakers 'A') beat A Hitchen (Caledonian)
D Bellas (Triangle SC 'A') beat A Shallicker (Fox & Goose)
G Hill (Triangle SC 'A') beat D D'Souza (Caledonian)
S Bennett (Silverwell) beat I Waite (Honeysuckle)
A Flemming (Fox & Goose) beat M Goodwin (Triangle SC 'C')
M Lawrenson (Triangle SC 'C') beat S Connolly (Railway)
D Moreton (Crispin 'A') w/o R Tabern (Kirkless Hall)
L Jones (Triangle SC 'A') beat A Rutter (Brickmakers 'A')
C Fairhurst (Crispin 'A') beat B Walsh (Fox & Goose)
T Wood (Triangle SC 'B') beat M Braddock (Walmsleys)
T Flemming (Triangle SC 'A') beat B Braddock (Walmsleys)
T Higham (Goose Green) w/o A Richardson (Triangle SC 'A')
S O'Neill (Hingemakers Arms) w/o D Jones (Brickmakers 'A')
L Briscoe (Triangle SC 'Z') beat J Atherton (Triangle SC 'A')
G Moreton (Caledonian) w/o A Hewitt (St Judes SC)
P Prescott (Caledonian) w/o M Singleton (Triangle SC 'A')
D Binder (St Judes SC) beat J Cross (St Judes SC)
L Sullivan (Goose Green) beat C Gregson (Goose Green)
A Smitham (Kirkless Hall) beat L Gollop (Triangle SC 'Z')
P Hunt (Triangle SC 'B') beat P Smith (Triangle SC 'B')
G Hulse (Triangle SC 'B') beat N Kennaugh (Caledonian)
M Heap (Walmsleys) beat L Roberts (Caledonian)
I Crabb (Railway) beat D Finch (St Judes SC)
W Dutton (Triangle SC 'Z') beat A Robinson (Walmsleys)
D Stock (Triangle SC 'Z') beat B Quinton (Goose Green)
D Dooley (Triangle SC 'B') w/o A Bibby (Kirkless Hall)

The following players have byes to the second round:
J Thorn (Goose Green)
S Dawber (Triangle SC 'Z')
P Leonard (Hingemakers Arms)
I Parkes (Fox & Goose)
C Ryan (Triangle SC 'C')
S Else (Triangle SC 'B')
S Williams (Goose Green)
C Charnley (Black Bull)
P Kinsley (Triangle SC 'B')
S Groves (Kirkless Hall)

Last Updated on Wednesday, 12 November 2014 12:28

Written by Pedro | 08 August 2012

This season the Wigan Pool League will have its very own results number. You should contact 07974 224 616 via text message to let us know the results of all league matches and competitions.

As per last season, it is the responsibility of the winning team or player(s) to send the result through. Failure to do this will result in fines and expulsion from competitions.

It is also compulsory for Bluestar Premier League teams to send through a picture of the match scorecard. This is a requirement of the Lancashire County Pool Association so cards must be provided for every match. The deadline for sending these is the same as for texting results in, 10pm on the Friday after the match, not doing so will result in a fine

Last Updated on Monday, 09 September 2013 07:17